UAEDrops

Scanning the UAE market

TOWNHOUSE STYLE VILLA L PRIVATE GARDEN L STUDY

3BR + 3BA · 3,000 sqft

▼ −6.0%Dropped 2×Verified 2h ago

Now

$106K

was $113K$7K · −6.0%
Open on PropertyFinder

18-day history · 2 cuts

AED 130

Price / sqft

−3% vs area median

3,000 sqft

Built-up area

3BR + 3BA

28d

On market

vs 8d median

USD 2,010

Mortgage est.

25y · 6% · 20% down

2× / 0d

Drop velocity

Accelerating

II · THE THESIS
DEAL SCORE 24 / 100

WHY THIS IS A DEAL

01
HEADLINE · COMPOSITE
24/ 100
Fair deal

Composite of price drop, motivation, area position, and data confidence.

SCORE BREAKDOWN · 24 PTS
4
11
9
Drop % 4/35
Negotiability 11/25
Confidence 9/10

Below — the four signals that built this composite. Free-tier shows the headline only; Insider unlocks the underlying evidence.

02
MOTIVATION · 50
50
2 cuts · 28d on market · Price evidence
ListedD0−4%D9+9d−3%D9+0d
VELOCITY MEDIUM·LATEST CUT −3%
03
NEGOTIABILITY · MODERATE
MODERATE
Suggested offer $99K $103K. Request a callback
ASKSUGGESTED OFFER$103K$99K$106Klow $80K
BASED ON · MOTIVATION · CUT COUNT · TIME ON MARKET · TOTAL REDUCTION
04
BELOW MEDIAN · −3%
−3%
AED 130/sqft vs area median 90/sqft. See 16 comps
MINMEDIANMAXAED 130/SQFT
16 ACTIVE COMPS IN UMM SUQEIM 2 VILLAS

Motivation · Negotiability · Below median · Every section below

INPUTS
4 signals + relist
WEIGHTS
Drop 35 · Neg 25 · Med 20 · Conf 10 · Relist 10
COMPS
16 comps · 2h fresh
OFFER BAND
±4% confidence
BENCHMARK
Umm Suqeim 2 Villa, last 180d
REFRESH
Hourly
III · THE EVIDENCE
2 CUTS · −6.0% · −-$7K

PRICE ACTION · 9 DAYS

PRICE / TIME
Y: AED · X: days since listed · Envelope: median ±8%
0.4M0.4M0.4M0.4MAREA MEDIAN · 0.4M−4%−3%
AskingArea median 0.4MExpected rangeCut event
CUT-BY-CUT · 2 EVENTS
D9
was $113K$109K
9d after listing
3.6%
-$4K
D9
was $109K$106K
0d after previous cut
2.5%
-$3K
TOTAL · 9D
6.0%
-$7K
NARRATIVESeller has cut 2 times in 1 days — an unusually fast cadence for this segment. Latest cut (2.5%) is a clear capitulation signal.
Unlock the price history · AED 199 / mo

Every cut event · area median overlay · CSV export

IV · CASHFLOW
UAE CB GUIDELINES · YOUR ASSUMPTIONS

MORTGAGE · RENT · BREAK-EVEN

YOUR ASSUMPTIONS
Down payment20%
15%40%
Interest rate6.00%
3.50%8.00%
Term25 yr
15 yr30 yr
UAE Central Bank caps residential mortgages at 25 years tenor and 80% LTV for residents on a first home (≤AED 5M). Drag the sliders to model your own assumptions — actual rates vary by bank and profile.
MONTHLY · NOW
$547$35 / mo

vs $582 at pre-drop price ($113K) · See cuts

DOWN PAYMENT
$21K
20% of price
DLD FEE
$4K
4% of price
MORTGAGE REG
$291
0.25% loan + 290
CASH TO CLOSE
$26K
Day-one out-of-pocket
LOAN AMOUNT
$85K
25y · 6.00%
TOTAL INTEREST
$79K
Over full term
RENT VS BUY
RENT · ESTIMATE
$545
/ mo · ~6% gross yield
BUY · NOW
$547
+$3 / mo

Your monthly cost is already higher than the rent estimate — the buy vs rent break-even leans on price appreciation rather than monthly cash flow.

STRESS TEST
AT VARIOUS RATES
1.6k2.0k2.4k4%5%6%7%8%AED / MO

If rates climb to 8%, your payment grows by ~$108/mo.

V · COMPARABLES
UMM SUQEIM 2 VILLAS · 3BR · ACTIVE

VALUE · 9 COMPS

VALUE HEADLINE
AED 130 /sqft+44%

vs area median AED 90 /sqft · 8 comps

RANK
9 / 9
MID/HIGH RANGE
PRICE × SIZE · DROP-WEIGHTED
DOT SIZE = DROP %
0.3M0.4M0.5M2,8504,0505,250SIZE · SQFTPRICE · AED M