UAEDrops

Scanning the UAE market

LUXURY GREEN COMMUNITY · Q4 2028

1BR + 2BA · 1,191 sqft · The Cape

★ Golden VisaVerified 4d ago

Now

AED 3.42M

Open on PropertyFinder

AED 2,869

Price / sqft

1,191 sqft

Built-up area

1BR + 2BA

5d

On market

vs 14d median

AED 17,612

Mortgage est.

25y · 6% · 20% down

II · THE THESIS
DEAL SCORE PENDING

WHY THIS IS A DEAL

01
HEADLINE · COMPOSITE

Composite of price drop, motivation, area position, and data confidence.

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Awaiting first price event to compute score.

Below — the four signals that built this composite. Free-tier shows the headline only; Insider unlocks the underlying evidence.

Motivation · Negotiability · Below median · Every section below

INPUTS
4 signals + relist
WEIGHTS
Drop 35 · Neg 25 · Med 20 · Conf 10 · Relist 10
COMPS
59 comps · 2h fresh
OFFER BAND
±4% confidence
BENCHMARK
Al Barari, last 180d
REFRESH
Hourly
IV · CASHFLOW
UAE CB GUIDELINES · YOUR ASSUMPTIONS

MORTGAGE · RENT · BREAK-EVEN

YOUR ASSUMPTIONS
Down payment20%
15%40%
Interest rate6.00%
3.50%8.00%
Term25 yr
15 yr30 yr
UAE Central Bank caps residential mortgages at 25 years tenor and 80% LTV for residents on a first home (≤AED 5M). Drag the sliders to model your own assumptions — actual rates vary by bank and profile.
MONTHLY · NOW
AED 18K

vs AED 18K at pre-drop price (AED 3.42M) · See cuts

DOWN PAYMENT
AED 683K
20% of price
DLD FEE
AED 137K
4% of price
MORTGAGE REG
AED 7K
0.25% loan + 290
CASH TO CLOSE
AED 827K
Day-one out-of-pocket
LOAN AMOUNT
AED 2.73M
25y · 6.00%
TOTAL INTEREST
AED 2.55M
Over full term
RENT VS BUY
RENT · ESTIMATE
AED 6K
/ mo · ~6% gross yield
BUY · NOW
AED 18K
+AED 12K / mo

Your monthly cost is already higher than the rent estimate — the buy vs rent break-even leans on price appreciation rather than monthly cash flow.

STRESS TEST
AT VARIOUS RATES
14.4k17.6k21.1k4%5%6%7%8%AED / MO

If rates climb to 8%, your payment grows by ~AED 3K/mo.

V · COMPARABLES
AL BARARI · 1BR · ACTIVE

VALUE · 6 COMPS

VALUE HEADLINE
AED 2,869 /sqft+86%

vs area median AED 1,546 /sqft · 5 comps

RANK
5 / 6
MID/HIGH RANGE
PRICE × SIZE · DROP-WEIGHTED
DOT SIZE = DROP %
0.4M3.9M7.5M1,1312,0953,059SIZE · SQFTPRICE · AED M
AED / SQFT · DISTRIBUTION
MEDIANTHIS · 2,8691523,252
BREAKDOWN · 5 LISTINGS
MORE EXPENSIVE /SQFT
1
20% of comps
CHEAPER /SQFT
4
See table
MEDIAN DOM
4d
this listing: 4d
NEW THIS WEEK
3
Fresh inventory
TAKEAWAYOf 5 comparables, 1 are more expensive per sqft. The 4 cheaper ones are a mix of smaller units and older buildings.
Unlock all comparables · AED 199 / mo

Scatter · distribution · full table · CSV export

VI · AREA INTEL
AL BARARI · ACTIVE COMPS

GEOGRAPHY · PULSE · VELOCITY

AREA PULSE · 30D
BUYER'S MARKET
1154345 vs last 30d

drops detected · UAE-wide

MEDIAN PRICE · ACTIVE
AED 1.20MThis: AED 3.42M · +185%
MINMEDIANMAX
AVG DOM
14d
THIS: 5D · 9D
ACTIVE COMPS
59
listings in segment
SIMILAR INVENTORY
Browse drops in Al Barari
Browse
VII · TRUST & ACTION
DATA ATTESTED · 20 MAY, 02:04 PM

THIS IS THE MOMENT

SOURCE & CONFIDENCE
90%HIGH
Source
PropertyFinder
Ref · PB-S-37507-1
Last verified
4d ago
20 May, 02:04 PM
Freshness
Hourly
2h scan window
Method